People

Faculty

Joseph S. Alter
Professor
412-648-7508
Louis Calistro Alvarado
Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Arkush
Professor
Marc Bermann
Associate Professor
Heath Cabot
Associate Professor
Nicole Constable
Professor and Chair of Anthropology
412-648-8846
Darlène Dubuisson
Assistant Professor
Claire Ebert
Assistant Professor
Steven Goldstein
Assistant Professor
Bryan K. Hanks
Associate Professor
412-648-7524
Margaret Judd
Associate Professor
Gabriella Lukacs
Professor
Tomas Matza
Associate Professor
Jennifer Muller
Director of Undergraduate Studies & Teaching Associate Professor
Andrew J. Strathern
Andrew Mellon Professor
Emily Wanderer
Assistant Professor
Gabby M. H. Yearwood
Teaching Professor

Visiting Faculty

Tekla Schmaus
Visiting Assistant Professor
Zachary Sheldon
Visiting Assistant Professor

Staff

Cynthia Graf
Academic Manager
412-624-7500
Adriana Maguiña-Ugarte
Managing Editor, Center for Comparative Archaeology
412-648-7681
Lauren Murn
Graduate Administrator
Social Sciences Division Staff Contact List

Graduate Students

Mesfer Alqahtani
PhD Student- Archaeology
Rodrigo Areche
PhD Student- Archaeology
Jaehoon Bae
PhD Student - Cultural
Petra Basar
PhD Student - Archaeology
Courtney Besaw
PhD Student - Archaeology
Jordan Bowser
PhD Student- Archaeology
Manuel Calongos Curotto
PhD Student - Archaeology
Hsi-Wen Chen
PhD Student - Archaeology
Gligor Dakovic
PhD Student - Archaeology
Alexandra Dantzer
PhD Student - Cultural
Sinan Dogan
PhD Student - Cultural
Emily Eklund
PhD Student- Archaeology
Peter Daniel Ellis
PhD Student - Archaeology
Carolina Forgit-Knerr
PhD Student - Cultural
Francisco García-Albarido
PhD Student - Archaeology
Kimberly Gonxhe
PhD Student - Cultural
Victor Gonzales Avendano
PhD Student - Archaeology
Aspen Greaves
PhD Student- Archaeology
Lazar Jovanovic
PhD Student- Cultural
Anika Jugovic-Spajic
PhD Student - Cultural
Dejana Kostic
PhD Student - Cultural
Jung Eun Kwon
PhD Student - Cultural
Dafne Lastra
PhD Student - Cultural
Xiang Li
PhD Student - Archaeology
Alysha Lieurance
PhD Student - Physical
Ana Marrugo
PhD Student- Cultural
Noël Marsh
PhD Student - Cultural
Maura Anne McGrath
PhD Student- Cultural
Philip Mendenhall
PhD Student - Archaeology
Emma Messinger
PhD Student - Archaeology
Anna Mousouli
PhD Student - Cultural
Trisha Netsch
PhD Student - Cultural
Stanley Nwosu
PhD Student- Archaeology
Aanmona Priyadarshini
PhD Student - Cultural
Yijia Qiu
PhD Student - Archaeology
Weiyu Ran
PhD Student - Archaeology
Ian Roa
PhD Student - Archaeology
Maria Ryabova
PhD Student - Cultural
Ryan Smith
PhD Student - Archaeology
Luis Miguel Soto Rodriguez
PhD Student- Archaeology
Amanda Suarez Calderon
PhD Student - Archaeology
Leah Widdicombe
PhD Stduent- Cultural
Zixuan Yang
PhD Student- Cultural
Lennon Zhang
PhD Student- Cultural
Gretchen Zoeller
PhD Student - Physical

Recent Alumni

Irem Alatas
PhD Student - Cultural
Darius Bittle-Dockery
PhD Granted in 2022
Amar Bahadur BK
PhD Student - Cultural
Yan Cai
PhD Granted in 2022
Junyang Cao
MA granted in 2018
Igor Chechushkov
PhD Granted in 2018
Peiyu Chen
PhD Student - Archaeology
Neha Dhole
PhD Student - Cultural
Sebastian Fajardo
PhD Granted in 2016
Jennifer Farquhar
PhD Granted in 2022
Fernando Franchetti
PhD Student - Archaeology
Allison Gremba
PhD Granted in 2020
Alicia Grosso
PhD Granted in 2020
Diana Hoyos Gomez
PhD Student - Cultural
Erin Kello
PhD Student - Physical
Sarah Kennedy
PhD Student - Archaeology
Miroslav Kocic
PhD Student - Archaeology
Ognjen Kojanic
PhD Student - Cultural
Lauren Krishnamurti
PhD Student - Cultural
Dongdong Li
PhD Granted in 2016
Tao Li
PhD Granted in 2016
Patrick Mullins
PhD Granted in 2022
Lizette Munoz
PhD Student - Archaeology
Deborah Neidich
PhD Student - Physical
Chuen Yan Ng
PhD Student - Archaeology
Ljiljana Pantovic
PhD Student - Cultural
Katie Pompeani
PhD Granted in 2019
Hector Camilo Ruiz Sanchez
PhD Student - Cultural
Alejandra Sejas Portillo
PhD Student - Archaeology
Denis Sharapov
PhD Granted in 2017
Camilla Sturm
PhD Granted in 2017
Sharon Toth
PhD Granted 2022
Juan Carlos Vargas
PhD Granted in 2017
John Walden
PhD Granted in 2021
Jessica Walker
PhD Granted in 2020
Wenjing Wang
PhD Granted in 2018
Wei Mei (Nicolette) Wong
PhD Student - Cultural
Wonji Yoo
PhD Student - Cultural
Chi (Charles) Zhang
PhD Student - Physical
Fangyuan Zhang
MA granted in 2020
Chao Zhao
PhD Student - Archaeology

Affiliates

Mark Abbott
Professor, Department of Geology and Environmental Science
María Lis Baiocchi
Research Associate
Patrick Beckhorn
Research Associate
Anthony T. Boldurian
Professor, Anthropology, Pitt-Greensburg
724-836-9989
Gabriela Cervantes
Research Associate
Clark Chilson
Associate Professor, Religious Studies
Maria-Auxiliadora Cordero
Research Associate
Yolanda Covington-Ward
Associate Professor, Africana Studies
412-648-7556
Greg de St. Maurice
Research Associate, Department of Anthropology
Jovana Dikovic
Visiting Researcher
Patricia I Documet
Associate Professor, Behavioral,Community Health Sciences
Horatio Fabrega
Professor, Psychiatry, Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic
John Frechione
Former Associate Director, Center for Latin American Studies
Lamana Gonzalo
Rebecca Huss-Ashmore
Research Associate; Professor Emerita, Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
Richard Maddox
Professor, History, Carnegie Mellon University
Alexander J. Martín
Associate Director - Center for Comparative Archaeology
Tyler Phan
Lecturer
Maureen K. Porter
Assistant Professor, School of Education
Mrinalini Rajagopalan
Associate Professor, History of Art and Architecture
Judith (Modell) Schachter
Professor, Anthropology and History, Carnegie Mellon University
Pamela J. Stewart
Senior Research Associate, Anthropology
Martha Ann Terry
Assistant Professor, Behavioral, Community Health Sciences
Seth Weinberg
Associate Professor, Department of Oral Biology
Andrew Weintraub
Professor, Music Department
Ondřej Žíla
Fulbright Research Scholar

Emeriti

Kathleen M.S. Allen
Senior Lecturer (Emerita), Department of Anthropology
Milica Bakić-Hayden
Lecturer Emerita, Religious Studies
L. Keith Brown
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anthropology
Olivier de Montmollin
Associate Professor
412-624-7112
Robert D. Drennan
Distinguished Emeritus Professor
Robert M. Hayden
Professor Emeritus
Katheryn Linduff
Professor Emerita, History of Art and Architecture
412-648-2409
Mark P. Mooney
Professor
Kathleen Musante
Professor Emeritus
James B. Richardson, III
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anthropology
Merilee H. Salmon
Professor Emerita, History and Philosophy of Science and Anthropology
Harry Sanabria
Emeritus Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
412-648-7522
Richard Scaglion
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anthropology
Jeffrey H. Schwartz
Professor Emeritus
Michael I. Siegel
Professor Emeritus
William J. Smole
Professor Emeritus